ERIC KRAUSE

In business since 1996
- Krause House Info-Research Solutions -


CROMARTY COMMUNITY INDOOR TENNIS CENTRE
Society Founded 2006

A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928A Cromarty Tennis Club Player of c. 1928


BACK

SECOND CCITC NATIONAL "LIVING HEALTHY"
SENIOR AGE INVITATIONAL TEAM TENNIS "DOUBLES" TOURNAMENT (AGE 40+)
AND CHILDREN'S CLINICS (AGES 6-16)

A TENNIS NOVA SCOTIA SANCTIONED INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29, 2014 - SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 30, 2014

INDOOR CAPE BRETON HEALTH & RECREATION COMPLEX,
4-COURT DOME, CAMPUS, CAPE BRETON UNIVERSITY

CBRM, CAPE BRETON ISLAND, NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA

-----------------------

Official Sponsors of the 2014 Tournament:

         
A Major and Valued
Sponsor of Our
Children's Clinics
  Our Marketing
Sponsor
 
 
A Major, and Valued
Sponsor of Our
Tournament and
Children's Clinics
  Major prize Supporter
- Cape Breton's
Only Daily
Newspaper
  A Major, and Valued
Sponsor of Our
Children's Clinics

              
Outdoor Cromarty
Tennis Club
Cape Breton
Regional Municipality

A Major, and Valued
Sponsor of Our
Children's Clinics

   

  Our Tournament
 Stamp of
Approval
 
 
  A Valued
Sponsor
    Our Tennis
Equipment
Sponsor

Newspaper Articles on the Tournament

FINAL RESULTS OF 2014 TOURNAMENT: A ROUND ROBIN TOURNAMENT

CHAMPIONS:

In the Ladies Senior Division, on Sunday afternoon, the undefeated mother/daughter team of Jane (Far L) and Tanya Fifield defeated the team of Claire Rogers (last year's reining champ) and her new partner, Kathy MacIntyre (Far R) to clinch the title.

On Sunday, equally finishing off round-robin play, in the Men's Senior Division, the newly formed team of Peter Cloake and Mark Steadman (Far L) defeated the reigning champs Bill Buckland (Far R) and Norman Ross in a thrilling, sudden-death, third set, first to 10 points, to take the crown on the spot.


SOME PHOTOS

Children's Clinic Children's Clinic Children's Clinic Children's Clinic Children's Clinic Children's Clinic
Several Organizors Children's Clinic Tournament Tournament Tournament Tournament

Tournament


 

SENIOR LADIES

 

 

 

 
 

TANYA FIEFIELD & JANE FIEFIELD

 
 

SHIRLEY HODGSON & CAROL RICHARDSON

 
 

KELLY MACNEIL &  KATHY MACNEIL

 
 

CLAIRE ROGERS & KATHY MACINTYRE

 
 

CHRISTINA LAMEY & BELINDA CAMPBELL

 
 

 

 
 

SENIOR MEN

 
 

 

 
 

BILL BUCKLAND & NORMAN ROSS

 
 

KEVIN THOMAS & GREG SPENCER

 
 

PETER CLOAKE & MARK STEADMAN

 

RESULTS

SATURDAY

TIME

TEAM

WINNER

RESULTS

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Fiefield-Fiefield x MacNeil-MacNeil

Fiefield-Fiefield

6-3, 7-6 (10-8)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Fiefield-Fiefield  x Hodgson-Richardson

Fiefield-Fiefield

6-2, 6-3
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Buckland-Ross  x Cloake-Steadman

Cloake - Steadman

7-5, 6-3

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Rogers-MacIntyre x Lamey-Campbell

Rogers-MacIntyre

6-0, 6-0
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Buckland-Ross  x Thomas-Spencer Buckland-Ross 6-2, 4-6, 10-3

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Hodgson-Richardson x Rogers-MacIntyre

Rogers-MacIntyre

6-0, 6-1
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Thomas-Spencer x Cloake-Steadman Thomas-Spencer 0-6, 6-4, 10-9
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM MacNeil-MacNeil  x Lamey-Campbell MacNeil-MacNeil 4-6, 6-3, 10-4

SUNDAY

TIME

TEAM

WINNER

RESULTS

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Fiefield-Fiefield  x Lamey-Campbell

Fiefield-Fiefield

6-4, 6-1

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

MacNeil-MacNeil x Rogers-MacIntyre

Rogers-MacIntyre

6-4, 6-4
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Buckland-Ross x Thomas-Spencer Buckland-Ross 6-1, 6-3

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Hodgson-Richardson x MacNeil-MacNeil

MacNeil-MacNeil

6-2, 6-0
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Thomas-Spencer x Cloake-Steadman Cloake-Steadman Forfeiture
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Fiefield-Fiefield  x Rogers-MacIntyre Fiefield-Fiefield 6-1, 6-4

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Hodgson-Richardson x Lamey-Campbell

Lamey-Campbell

[Not Turned In]
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Buckland-Ross x Cloake-Steadman Cloake-Steadman 3-6, 7-5, 10-5