ERIC KRAUSE

In business since 1996
- © Krause House Info-Research Solutions -

_____________________________________________________________________________________

MY GENEALOGY 
Eric Richard Krause, 
b. January 26, 1943,
Leamington, Ontario, 
CANADA

Source: http://www.mennonitegenealogy.com/russia/molotschnavillages.htm

Russian Names of Molotschna Colony Villages

The following is a list of the Molotschna Colony villages with their corresponding Russian names. The list is taken from an article by Edward R. Brandt entitled "Post-Revolution Names of Molochna Villages" and first appeared in Mennonite Family History Vol. X, No. 3 (July 1991): 100-101 and is reproduced here by permission of the author. The alternative names or spellings are taken from a publication entitled "How God Leads" by Gerhard I. Peters (1974). If you have any corrections please notify the webmaster.

German Name Russian Name German Name Russian Name
Alexanderkrone Molotschnoye Lindenau Lyubinovka
Alexanderthal Aleksandrovka Margenau Karkovyy / Raekovoe
Alexanderwohl Svetloye Mariawohl Maryevka
Altonau Chervonoye / Travnyeve Mariental Pamfilovka / Panfilovka
Blumenort Volnaye / Orlovo Münsterberg Prilukorka / Prilukovka
Blumstein Kamenskoye Muntau Yanevka / Yasnovka
Elisabethtal Yelizavetovka Neu Halbstadt Polugorod / Moloschansk
Fischau Rybalovka / Rybolovka Neukirch Udarrik / Udarnik
Franztal Lugovoy / Lugoviy Nikolaidorf Nikolayevka
Friedensdorf Khelmnitskogo / Chemelniukoye Ohrloff Orlovo
Friedensruh Mirnyy Pastwa Pastva
Fürstenau Legovka / Lygovka Paulsheim Pavlovka
Fürstenwerder Balkova / Balkovoye Petershagen Kutuzovka
Gnadenfeld Bogdanovka Pordenau Vesnyanka
Gnadenheim Balashovka / Balagovka Prangenau Stepovyy / Stepovye
Gnadental Blagodatnyy / Blagodatnoye Rosenort Vodyanoye / Orlovo
Grossweide Prostoroye / Prostore Rudnerweide Rozovka
Halbstadt Molochansk Rückenau Rosolugovka / Kozolugovka
Hamberg Kamenka Schardau Sharovka / Garovka
Hierschau Vledovka / Vladovka 2 Schoenau Dolina
Kleefeld Roskoshyy / Roskoshnvy Schönsee Shenze / Snegurevka
Klippenfeld Molonochnoye / Mogochnuye Sparrau Zelenyy Gay /
Guy Selyoniy
Konteniusfeld Dolgoye / Dovge Steinbach Kalinovka
Ladekopp Lakovka / Ladovka Steinfeld Sadovyy
Landskrone Lankovyy Tiege Tige
Lichtenau Svetlodolinskoye Tiegenhagen Levadnoye
Lichtfelde Grushevka Tiegerweide Groznyy
Liebenau Mayskoye Waldheim Rechnoye
    Wernersdorf Preberezhoyne

 

Page created 22 October 2001
HTML by Richard D. Thiessen